West Orange, NJ Home Values & Market Trends
Real estate market trends reflect that there have been 522 transactions over the past year in West Orange. The median value for residential home transactions that occurred over the previous year is $692,187.26. The number of current listings in West Orange is 337, and the percentage of properties for sale in the city is 66.87%. West Orange, NJ currently has 167 properties in foreclosure, 2 bank owned properties, 12 properties headed for auction, and 337 properties for sale.
West Orange, NJ Real Estate Market Overview
| Zip | Median Est. Value | Zip | Median Est. Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07052 | $ 668,100 $ 380/sqft |
Housing Market Summary for West Orange, NJ
| Mar 2025 | March 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Listing Price | $550K | $676.6K | 23.03% |
| Median Sold Price | $627.2K | $676.6K | 7.89% |
| Homes For Sale | 47 | 327 | 595.74% |
| Homes Sold | 297 | 234 | -21.21% |
Price Per Square Foot
Recently Sold Homes
Explore recent offers and recently sold homes in West Orange, NJ
Browse Homes in West Orange, NJ
West Orange home values range from $236,100 to $2,212,000. The median estimated value of a home in West Orange is $692,187.26. The median list price of a home is 630,000, and the total count of properties in the city is 13,370.
- Pre-ForeclosurePre-foreclosure homes account for 1.14% of all residential properties in West Orange, NJ with 07052 containing 153 pre-foreclosures, the highest number of pre-foreclosure properties in a single zip. There is 1 zips within West Orange, NJ; of that zips, the estimated home value for pre-foreclosure homes ranges from $1,787,000 in 07052 to the lowest home value of $407,900 in 07052.
- Bank OwnedThe median estimated home value of bank owned homes (REO properties) in West Orange, NJ ranges from the highest value of $540,600 in 07052 to the lowest value of $397,100 in 07052. Bank owned homes and properties account for 0.01% of properties in West Orange, NJ. There is 1 zips within West Orange, NJ; 07052 containing 2 REO properties, has the highest number of bank owned properties in a single zip.
- Auctions07052 has 12 auction properties, the highest number of properties going to auction in a single zip in the state of West Orange, NJ. Auction homes and other auction properties account for 0.09% of all properties in West Orange, NJ. There is 1 zips within West Orange, NJ; of that zips, the median estimated home value for homes going to auction ranges from $1,896,000 in 07052 to the lowest value of $501,800 in 07052.