Vernon, NJ Home Values & Market Trends
Real estate market trends reflect that there have been 203 transactions over the past year in Vernon. The median value for residential home transactions that occurred over the previous year is $274,740.39. The number of current listings in Vernon is 159, and the percentage of properties for sale in the city is 77.56%. Vernon, NJ currently has 46 properties in foreclosure, 1 bank owned properties, 0 properties headed for auction, and 159 properties for sale.
Vernon, NJ Real Estate Market Overview
| Zip | Median Est. Value | Zip | Median Est. Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07462 | $ 258,000 $ 246/sqft |
Housing Market Summary for Vernon, NJ
| Mar 2025 | March 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Listing Price | $205K | $308.1K | 50.29% |
| Median Sold Price | $261.4K | $308.1K | 17.89% |
| Homes For Sale | 49 | 155 | 216.33% |
| Homes Sold | 123 | 74 | -39.84% |
Price Per Square Foot
Recently Sold Homes
Explore recent offers and recently sold homes in Vernon, NJ
Browse Homes in Vernon, NJ
Vernon home values range from $152,000 to $974,200. The median estimated value of a home in Vernon is $274,740.39. The median list price of a home is 240,000, and the total count of properties in the city is 4,104.
- Pre-ForeclosurePre-foreclosure homes account for 1.10% of all residential properties in Vernon, NJ with 07462 containing 45 pre-foreclosures, the highest number of pre-foreclosure properties in a single zip. There is 1 zips within Vernon, NJ; of that zips, the estimated home value for pre-foreclosure homes ranges from $746,400 in 07462 to the lowest home value of $179,900 in 07462.
- Bank OwnedThe median estimated home value of bank owned homes (REO properties) in Vernon, NJ ranges from the highest value of $272,400 in 07462 to the lowest value of $272,400 in 07462. Bank owned homes and properties account for 0.02% of properties in Vernon, NJ. There is 1 zips within Vernon, NJ; 07462 containing 1 REO properties, has the highest number of bank owned properties in a single zip.
- AuctionsN/A has 0 auction properties, the highest number of properties going to auction in a single zip in the state of Vernon, NJ. Auction homes and other auction properties account for 0% of all properties in Vernon, NJ. There is 1 zips within Vernon, NJ; of that zips, the median estimated home value for homes going to auction ranges from $0 in N/A to the lowest value of $0 in N/A.