New Egypt, NJ Home Values & Market Trends
Real estate market trends reflect that there have been 78 transactions over the past year in New Egypt. The median value for residential home transactions that occurred over the previous year is $566,874.12. The number of current listings in New Egypt is 119, and the percentage of properties for sale in the city is 80.95%. New Egypt, NJ currently has 28 properties in foreclosure, 0 bank owned properties, 0 properties headed for auction, and 119 properties for sale.
New Egypt, NJ Real Estate Market Overview
| Zip | Median Est. Value | Zip | Median Est. Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08533 | $ 528,500 $ 287/sqft |
Housing Market Summary for New Egypt, NJ
| Mar 2025 | March 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Listing Price | $549.9K | $505.6K | -8.06% |
| Median Sold Price | $528K | $505.6K | -4.24% |
| Homes For Sale | 19 | 116 | 510.53% |
| Homes Sold | 47 | 29 | -38.30% |
Price Per Square Foot
Recently Sold Homes
Explore recent offers and recently sold homes in New Egypt, NJ
Browse Homes in New Egypt, NJ
New Egypt home values range from $118,638 to $1,639,000. The median estimated value of a home in New Egypt is $566,874.12. The median list price of a home is 600,000, and the total count of properties in the city is 2,058.
- Pre-ForeclosurePre-foreclosure homes account for 1.36% of all residential properties in New Egypt, NJ with 08533 containing 28 pre-foreclosures, the highest number of pre-foreclosure properties in a single zip. There is 1 zips within New Egypt, NJ; of that zips, the estimated home value for pre-foreclosure homes ranges from $781,000 in 08533 to the lowest home value of $317,000 in 08533.
- Bank OwnedThe median estimated home value of bank owned homes (REO properties) in New Egypt, NJ ranges from the highest value of $0 in N/A to the lowest value of $0 in N/A. Bank owned homes and properties account for 0% of properties in New Egypt, NJ. There is 1 zips within New Egypt, NJ; N/A containing 0 REO properties, has the highest number of bank owned properties in a single zip.
- AuctionsN/A has 0 auction properties, the highest number of properties going to auction in a single zip in the state of New Egypt, NJ. Auction homes and other auction properties account for 0% of all properties in New Egypt, NJ. There is 1 zips within New Egypt, NJ; of that zips, the median estimated home value for homes going to auction ranges from $0 in N/A to the lowest value of $0 in N/A.