Margate City, NJ Home Values & Market Trends
Real estate market trends reflect that there have been 237 transactions over the past year in Margate City. The median value for residential home transactions that occurred over the previous year is $1,018,292.93. The number of current listings in Margate City is 313, and the percentage of properties for sale in the city is 98.12%. Margate City, NJ currently has 6 properties in foreclosure, 0 bank owned properties, 0 properties headed for auction, and 313 properties for sale.
Margate City, NJ Real Estate Market Overview
| Zip | Median Est. Value | Zip | Median Est. Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08402 | $ 1,048,000 $ 648/sqft |
Housing Market Summary for Margate City, NJ
| Mar 2025 | March 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Listing Price | $36,500 | $899.5K | 2364.52% |
| Median Sold Price | $875.2K | $899.5K | 2.78% |
| Homes For Sale | 128 | 310 | 142.19% |
| Homes Sold | 178 | 109 | -38.76% |
Price Per Square Foot
Recently Sold Homes
Explore recent offers and recently sold homes in Margate City, NJ
Browse Homes in Margate City, NJ
Margate City home values range from $105,300 to $1,675,000. The median estimated value of a home in Margate City is $1,018,292.93. The median list price of a home is 1,650,000, and the total count of properties in the city is 6,684.
- Pre-ForeclosurePre-foreclosure homes account for 0.09% of all residential properties in Margate City, NJ with 08402 containing 6 pre-foreclosures, the highest number of pre-foreclosure properties in a single zip. There is 1 zips within Margate City, NJ; of that zips, the estimated home value for pre-foreclosure homes ranges from $1,306,000 in 08402 to the lowest home value of $1,051,000 in 08402.
- Bank OwnedThe median estimated home value of bank owned homes (REO properties) in Margate City, NJ ranges from the highest value of $0 in N/A to the lowest value of $0 in N/A. Bank owned homes and properties account for 0% of properties in Margate City, NJ. There is 1 zips within Margate City, NJ; N/A containing 0 REO properties, has the highest number of bank owned properties in a single zip.
- AuctionsN/A has 0 auction properties, the highest number of properties going to auction in a single zip in the state of Margate City, NJ. Auction homes and other auction properties account for 0% of all properties in Margate City, NJ. There is 1 zips within Margate City, NJ; of that zips, the median estimated home value for homes going to auction ranges from $0 in N/A to the lowest value of $0 in N/A.