Linden, NJ Home Values & Market Trends
Real estate market trends reflect that there have been 377 transactions over the past year in Linden. The median value for residential home transactions that occurred over the previous year is $588,465.61. The number of current listings in Linden is 232, and the percentage of properties for sale in the city is 63.39%. Linden, NJ currently has 134 properties in foreclosure, 0 bank owned properties, 7 properties headed for auction, and 232 properties for sale.
Linden, NJ Real Estate Market Overview
| Zip | Median Est. Value | Zip | Median Est. Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07036 | $ 569,400 $ 577/sqft |
Housing Market Summary for Linden, NJ
| Mar 2025 | March 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Listing Price | $529.9K | $585.1K | 10.42% |
| Median Sold Price | $543.8K | $585.1K | 7.59% |
| Homes For Sale | 41 | 228 | 456.10% |
| Homes Sold | 282 | 191 | -32.27% |
Price Per Square Foot
Recently Sold Homes
Explore recent offers and recently sold homes in Linden, NJ
Browse Homes in Linden, NJ
Linden home values range from $252,000 to $1,424,000. The median estimated value of a home in Linden is $588,465.61. The median list price of a home is 545,000, and the total count of properties in the city is 10,256.
- Pre-ForeclosurePre-foreclosure homes account for 1.24% of all residential properties in Linden, NJ with 07036 containing 127 pre-foreclosures, the highest number of pre-foreclosure properties in a single zip. There is 1 zips within Linden, NJ; of that zips, the estimated home value for pre-foreclosure homes ranges from $1,198,000 in 07036 to the lowest home value of $256,000 in 07036.
- Bank OwnedThe median estimated home value of bank owned homes (REO properties) in Linden, NJ ranges from the highest value of $0 in N/A to the lowest value of $0 in N/A. Bank owned homes and properties account for 0% of properties in Linden, NJ. There is 1 zips within Linden, NJ; N/A containing 0 REO properties, has the highest number of bank owned properties in a single zip.
- Auctions07036 has 7 auction properties, the highest number of properties going to auction in a single zip in the state of Linden, NJ. Auction homes and other auction properties account for 0.07% of all properties in Linden, NJ. There is 1 zips within Linden, NJ; of that zips, the median estimated home value for homes going to auction ranges from $802,800 in 07036 to the lowest value of $519,400 in 07036.