Hewitt, NJ Home Values & Market Trends
Real estate market trends reflect that there have been 146 transactions over the past year in Hewitt. The median value for residential home transactions that occurred over the previous year is $448,930.99. The number of current listings in Hewitt is 84, and the percentage of properties for sale in the city is 69.42%. Hewitt, NJ currently has 37 properties in foreclosure, 0 bank owned properties, 3 properties headed for auction, and 84 properties for sale.
Hewitt, NJ Real Estate Market Overview
| Zip | Median Est. Value | Zip | Median Est. Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07421 | $ 448,200 $ 317/sqft |
Housing Market Summary for Hewitt, NJ
| Mar 2025 | March 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Listing Price | $502.5K | $436.2K | -13.19% |
| Median Sold Price | $411.6K | $436.2K | 5.98% |
| Homes For Sale | 28 | 82 | 192.86% |
| Homes Sold | 70 | 66 | -5.71% |
Price Per Square Foot
Recently Sold Homes
Explore recent offers and recently sold homes in Hewitt, NJ
Browse Homes in Hewitt, NJ
Hewitt home values range from $222,500 to $1,132,000. The median estimated value of a home in Hewitt is $448,930.99. The median list price of a home is 479,000, and the total count of properties in the city is 3,084.
- Pre-ForeclosurePre-foreclosure homes account for 1.10% of all residential properties in Hewitt, NJ with 07421 containing 34 pre-foreclosures, the highest number of pre-foreclosure properties in a single zip. There is 1 zips within Hewitt, NJ; of that zips, the estimated home value for pre-foreclosure homes ranges from $652,900 in 07421 to the lowest home value of $231,000 in 07421.
- Bank OwnedThe median estimated home value of bank owned homes (REO properties) in Hewitt, NJ ranges from the highest value of $0 in N/A to the lowest value of $0 in N/A. Bank owned homes and properties account for 0% of properties in Hewitt, NJ. There is 1 zips within Hewitt, NJ; N/A containing 0 REO properties, has the highest number of bank owned properties in a single zip.
- Auctions07421 has 3 auction properties, the highest number of properties going to auction in a single zip in the state of Hewitt, NJ. Auction homes and other auction properties account for 0.10% of all properties in Hewitt, NJ. There is 1 zips within Hewitt, NJ; of that zips, the median estimated home value for homes going to auction ranges from $692,100 in 07421 to the lowest value of $304,900 in 07421.