Fairfield, NJ Home Values & Market Trends
Real estate market trends reflect that there have been 83 transactions over the past year in Fairfield. The median value for residential home transactions that occurred over the previous year is $798,426.32. The number of current listings in Fairfield is 39, and the percentage of properties for sale in the city is 65.00%. Fairfield, NJ currently has 21 properties in foreclosure, 1 bank owned properties, 1 properties headed for auction, and 39 properties for sale.
Fairfield, NJ Real Estate Market Overview
| Zip | Median Est. Value | Zip | Median Est. Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07004 | $ 766,600 $ 350/sqft |
Housing Market Summary for Fairfield, NJ
| Mar 2025 | March 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Listing Price | $1.4M | $850.1K | -38.17% |
| Median Sold Price | $724.8K | $850.1K | 17.30% |
| Homes For Sale | 3 | 38 | 1166.67% |
| Homes Sold | 44 | 44 | - |
Price Per Square Foot
Recently Sold Homes
Explore recent offers and recently sold homes in Fairfield, NJ
Browse Homes in Fairfield, NJ
Fairfield home values range from $236,100 to $2,260,000. The median estimated value of a home in Fairfield is $798,426.32. The median list price of a home is 824,000, and the total count of properties in the city is 2,785.
- Pre-ForeclosurePre-foreclosure homes account for 0.68% of all residential properties in Fairfield, NJ with 07004 containing 19 pre-foreclosures, the highest number of pre-foreclosure properties in a single zip. There is 1 zips within Fairfield, NJ; of that zips, the estimated home value for pre-foreclosure homes ranges from $1,106,000 in 07004 to the lowest home value of $589,200 in 07004.
- Bank OwnedThe median estimated home value of bank owned homes (REO properties) in Fairfield, NJ ranges from the highest value of $770,900 in 07004 to the lowest value of $770,900 in 07004. Bank owned homes and properties account for 0.04% of properties in Fairfield, NJ. There is 1 zips within Fairfield, NJ; 07004 containing 1 REO properties, has the highest number of bank owned properties in a single zip.
- Auctions07004 has 1 auction properties, the highest number of properties going to auction in a single zip in the state of Fairfield, NJ. Auction homes and other auction properties account for 0.04% of all properties in Fairfield, NJ. There is 1 zips within Fairfield, NJ; of that zips, the median estimated home value for homes going to auction ranges from $485,700 in 07004 to the lowest value of $485,700 in 07004.