Elizabeth, NJ Home Values & Market Trends
Real estate market trends reflect that there have been 519 transactions over the past year in Elizabeth. The median value for residential home transactions that occurred over the previous year is $641,621.85. The number of current listings in Elizabeth is 187, and the percentage of properties for sale in the city is 51.37%. Elizabeth, NJ currently has 177 properties in foreclosure, 1 bank owned properties, 6 properties headed for auction, and 187 properties for sale.
Elizabeth, NJ Real Estate Market Overview
Housing Market Summary for Elizabeth, NJ
| Mar 2025 | March 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Listing Price | $520K | $631.8K | 21.50% |
| Median Sold Price | $574.4K | $631.8K | 9.99% |
| Homes For Sale | 43 | 182 | 323.26% |
| Homes Sold | 377 | 299 | -20.69% |
Price Per Square Foot
Recently Sold Homes
Explore recent offers and recently sold homes in Elizabeth, NJ
Browse Homes in Elizabeth, NJ
Elizabeth home values range from $252,100 to $1,971,000. The median estimated value of a home in Elizabeth is $641,621.85. The median list price of a home is 625,000, and the total count of properties in the city is 15,118.
- Pre-ForeclosurePre-foreclosure homes account for 1.12% of all residential properties in Elizabeth, NJ with 07201 containing 47 pre-foreclosures, the highest number of pre-foreclosure properties in a single zip. There are 4 zips within Elizabeth, NJ; of those zips, the estimated home value for pre-foreclosure homes ranges from $1,047,000 in 07202 to the lowest home value of $342,700 in 07206.
- Bank OwnedThe median estimated home value of bank owned homes (REO properties) in Elizabeth, NJ ranges from the highest value of $598,700 in 07206 to the lowest value of $598,700 in 07206. Bank owned homes and properties account for 0.01% of properties in Elizabeth, NJ. There are 4 zips within Elizabeth, NJ; 07206 containing 1 REO properties, has the highest number of bank owned properties in a single zip.
- Auctions07201 has 3 auction properties, the highest number of properties going to auction in a single zip in the state of Elizabeth, NJ. Auction homes and other auction properties account for 0.04% of all properties in Elizabeth, NJ. There are 4 zips within Elizabeth, NJ; of those zips, the median estimated home value for homes going to auction ranges from $685,400 in 07202 to the lowest value of $589,900 in 07202.