Denville, NJ Home Values & Market Trends
Real estate market trends reflect that there have been 267 transactions over the past year in Denville. The median value for residential home transactions that occurred over the previous year is $661,794.9. The number of current listings in Denville is 101, and the percentage of properties for sale in the city is 67.79%. Denville, NJ currently has 48 properties in foreclosure, 0 bank owned properties, 2 properties headed for auction, and 101 properties for sale.
Denville, NJ Real Estate Market Overview
| Zip | Median Est. Value | Zip | Median Est. Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07834 | $ 638,000 $ 378/sqft |
Housing Market Summary for Denville, NJ
| Mar 2025 | March 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Listing Price | $525K | $639.1K | 21.74% |
| Median Sold Price | $619K | $639.1K | 3.26% |
| Homes For Sale | 19 | 96 | 405.26% |
| Homes Sold | 148 | 126 | -14.86% |
Price Per Square Foot
Recently Sold Homes
Explore recent offers and recently sold homes in Denville, NJ
Browse Homes in Denville, NJ
Denville home values range from $256,800 to $1,976,000. The median estimated value of a home in Denville is $661,794.9. The median list price of a home is 650,000, and the total count of properties in the city is 6,610.
- Pre-ForeclosurePre-foreclosure homes account for 0.70% of all residential properties in Denville, NJ with 07834 containing 46 pre-foreclosures, the highest number of pre-foreclosure properties in a single zip. There is 1 zips within Denville, NJ; of that zips, the estimated home value for pre-foreclosure homes ranges from $1,416,000 in 07834 to the lowest home value of $377,200 in 07834.
- Bank OwnedThe median estimated home value of bank owned homes (REO properties) in Denville, NJ ranges from the highest value of $0 in N/A to the lowest value of $0 in N/A. Bank owned homes and properties account for 0% of properties in Denville, NJ. There is 1 zips within Denville, NJ; N/A containing 0 REO properties, has the highest number of bank owned properties in a single zip.
- Auctions07834 has 2 auction properties, the highest number of properties going to auction in a single zip in the state of Denville, NJ. Auction homes and other auction properties account for 0.03% of all properties in Denville, NJ. There is 1 zips within Denville, NJ; of that zips, the median estimated home value for homes going to auction ranges from $785,600 in 07834 to the lowest value of $520,700 in 07834.