Cranford, NJ Home Values & Market Trends
Real estate market trends reflect that there have been 224 transactions over the past year in Cranford. The median value for residential home transactions that occurred over the previous year is $768,391.37. The number of current listings in Cranford is 55, and the percentage of properties for sale in the city is 71.43%. Cranford, NJ currently has 22 properties in foreclosure, 0 bank owned properties, 1 properties headed for auction, and 55 properties for sale.
Cranford, NJ Real Estate Market Overview
| Zip | Median Est. Value | Zip | Median Est. Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07016 | $ 736,300 $ 434/sqft |
Housing Market Summary for Cranford, NJ
| Mar 2025 | March 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Listing Price | $662.5K | $741.8K | 11.96% |
| Median Sold Price | $664.8K | $741.8K | 11.57% |
| Homes For Sale | 14 | 45 | 221.43% |
| Homes Sold | 123 | 118 | -4.07% |
Price Per Square Foot
Recently Sold Homes
Explore recent offers and recently sold homes in Cranford, NJ
Browse Homes in Cranford, NJ
Cranford home values range from $252,000 to $2,033,000. The median estimated value of a home in Cranford is $768,391.37. The median list price of a home is 755,000, and the total count of properties in the city is 7,526.
- Pre-ForeclosurePre-foreclosure homes account for 0.28% of all residential properties in Cranford, NJ with 07016 containing 21 pre-foreclosures, the highest number of pre-foreclosure properties in a single zip. There is 1 zips within Cranford, NJ; of that zips, the estimated home value for pre-foreclosure homes ranges from $1,053,000 in 07016 to the lowest home value of $567,800 in 07016.
- Bank OwnedThe median estimated home value of bank owned homes (REO properties) in Cranford, NJ ranges from the highest value of $0 in N/A to the lowest value of $0 in N/A. Bank owned homes and properties account for 0% of properties in Cranford, NJ. There is 1 zips within Cranford, NJ; N/A containing 0 REO properties, has the highest number of bank owned properties in a single zip.
- Auctions07016 has 1 auction properties, the highest number of properties going to auction in a single zip in the state of Cranford, NJ. Auction homes and other auction properties account for 0.01% of all properties in Cranford, NJ. There is 1 zips within Cranford, NJ; of that zips, the median estimated home value for homes going to auction ranges from $550,800 in 07016 to the lowest value of $550,800 in 07016.