Cedar Grove, NJ Home Values & Market Trends
Real estate market trends reflect that there have been 126 transactions over the past year in Cedar Grove. The median value for residential home transactions that occurred over the previous year is $758,658.31. The number of current listings in Cedar Grove is 72, and the percentage of properties for sale in the city is 80.00%. Cedar Grove, NJ currently has 18 properties in foreclosure, 0 bank owned properties, 1 properties headed for auction, and 72 properties for sale.
Cedar Grove, NJ Real Estate Market Overview
| Zip | Median Est. Value | Zip | Median Est. Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07009 | $ 734,100 $ 394/sqft |
Housing Market Summary for Cedar Grove, NJ
| Mar 2025 | March 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Listing Price | $694.5K | $773.5K | 11.38% |
| Median Sold Price | $714.1K | $773.5K | 8.30% |
| Homes For Sale | 14 | 68 | 385.71% |
| Homes Sold | 70 | 72 | 2.86% |
Price Per Square Foot
Recently Sold Homes
Explore recent offers and recently sold homes in Cedar Grove, NJ
Browse Homes in Cedar Grove, NJ
Cedar Grove home values range from $250,400 to $2,228,000. The median estimated value of a home in Cedar Grove is $758,658.31. The median list price of a home is 694,999, and the total count of properties in the city is 4,253.
- Pre-ForeclosurePre-foreclosure homes account for 0.40% of all residential properties in Cedar Grove, NJ with 07009 containing 17 pre-foreclosures, the highest number of pre-foreclosure properties in a single zip. There is 1 zips within Cedar Grove, NJ; of that zips, the estimated home value for pre-foreclosure homes ranges from $1,850,000 in 07009 to the lowest home value of $513,800 in 07009.
- Bank OwnedThe median estimated home value of bank owned homes (REO properties) in Cedar Grove, NJ ranges from the highest value of $0 in N/A to the lowest value of $0 in N/A. Bank owned homes and properties account for 0% of properties in Cedar Grove, NJ. There is 1 zips within Cedar Grove, NJ; N/A containing 0 REO properties, has the highest number of bank owned properties in a single zip.
- Auctions07009 has 1 auction properties, the highest number of properties going to auction in a single zip in the state of Cedar Grove, NJ. Auction homes and other auction properties account for 0.02% of all properties in Cedar Grove, NJ. There is 1 zips within Cedar Grove, NJ; of that zips, the median estimated home value for homes going to auction ranges from $842,200 in 07009 to the lowest value of $842,200 in 07009.