Carteret, NJ Home Values & Market Trends
Real estate market trends reflect that there have been 181 transactions over the past year in Carteret. The median value for residential home transactions that occurred over the previous year is $526,083.59. The number of current listings in Carteret is 192, and the percentage of properties for sale in the city is 73.00%. Carteret, NJ currently has 71 properties in foreclosure, 0 bank owned properties, 1 properties headed for auction, and 192 properties for sale.
Carteret, NJ Real Estate Market Overview
| Zip | Median Est. Value | Zip | Median Est. Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07008 | $ 509,500 $ 342/sqft |
Housing Market Summary for Carteret, NJ
| Mar 2025 | March 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Listing Price | $479.9K | $521K | 8.57% |
| Median Sold Price | $505.3K | $521K | 3.13% |
| Homes For Sale | 33 | 172 | 421.21% |
| Homes Sold | 120 | 66 | -45.00% |
Price Per Square Foot
Recently Sold Homes
Explore recent offers and recently sold homes in Carteret, NJ
Browse Homes in Carteret, NJ
Carteret home values range from $221,300 to $1,175,000. The median estimated value of a home in Carteret is $526,083.59. The median list price of a home is 533,500, and the total count of properties in the city is 5,194.
- Pre-ForeclosurePre-foreclosure homes account for 1.35% of all residential properties in Carteret, NJ with 07008 containing 70 pre-foreclosures, the highest number of pre-foreclosure properties in a single zip. There is 1 zips within Carteret, NJ; of that zips, the estimated home value for pre-foreclosure homes ranges from $866,100 in 07008 to the lowest home value of $361,900 in 07008.
- Bank OwnedThe median estimated home value of bank owned homes (REO properties) in Carteret, NJ ranges from the highest value of $0 in N/A to the lowest value of $0 in N/A. Bank owned homes and properties account for 0% of properties in Carteret, NJ. There is 1 zips within Carteret, NJ; N/A containing 0 REO properties, has the highest number of bank owned properties in a single zip.
- Auctions07008 has 1 auction properties, the highest number of properties going to auction in a single zip in the state of Carteret, NJ. Auction homes and other auction properties account for 0.02% of all properties in Carteret, NJ. There is 1 zips within Carteret, NJ; of that zips, the median estimated home value for homes going to auction ranges from $600,800 in 07008 to the lowest value of $600,800 in 07008.