Cape May County, NJ Home Values & Market Trends
The median home price in Cape May County, NJ is $750,551.12. There were 3,253 home sales in Cape May County, NJ over the past 12 months. The median residential Cape May County, NJ home value for transactions over the previous year is $614,443.513. The number of current listings in Cape May County, NJ is 2,334, and the percentage of properties for sale is 88.91%. The county has 291 foreclosures, 4 bank owned properties, 12 headed for auction, and 2,334 properties for sale.
Cape May County, NJ Real Estate Market Overview
| City | Median Est. Value | City | Median Est. Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ocean City | $ 1,302,500 $ 796/sqft | Rio Grande | $ 431,700 $ 269/sqft |
| Cape May | $ 663,550 $ 452/sqft | Sea Isle City | $ 1,546,000 $ 978/sqft |
| Wildwood | $ 642,300 $ 497/sqft | North Wildwood | $ 651,700 $ 609/sqft |
| Villas | $ 383,150 $ 396/sqft | Wildwood Crest | $ 844,150 $ 653/sqft |
| Cape May Court House | $ 477,125 $ 290/sqft | North Cape May | $ 546,500 $ 546/sqft |
| Avalon | $ 2,564,500 $ 1,170/sqft | Cape May Point | $ 1,455,000 $ 1,217/sqft |
| Woodbine | $ 358,200 $ 247/sqft | Corbin City | $ 481,050 $ 223/sqft |
| Stone Harbor | $ 2,812,000 $ 1,645/sqft | Del Haven | $ 371,300 $ 371/sqft |
| Ocean View | $ 543,000 $ 279/sqft | West Cape May | $ 1,234,000 $ 778/sqft |
| Marmora | $ 521,800 $ 317/sqft | West Wildwood | $ 937,600 $ 436/sqft |
Housing Market Summary for Cape May County, NJ
| Mar 2025 | March 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Listing Price | $736.3K | $732.2K | -0.55% |
| Median Sold Price | $654.7K | $732.2K | 11.84% |
| Homes For Sale | 550 | 2,299 | 318.00% |
| Homes Sold | 1,496 | 1,524 | 1.87% |
Price Per Square Foot
Recently Sold Homes
Explore recent offers and recently sold homes in Cape May County, NJ
Browse Homes in Cape May County, NJ
Cape May County, NJ home values range from $58,520 to $3,600,000. Stone Harbor is the priciest city with a median listing home price of $4,399,000, and South Dennis is most affordable with average house prices of around $$[sub-market-agg-lowest-median-list-price].
- Pre-ForeclosurePre-foreclosure homes account for 0.30% of all residential properties in Cape May County, NJ with Cape May Court House containing 46 pre-foreclosures, the highest number of pre-foreclosure properties in a single city. There are 25 cities within Cape May County, NJ; of those cities, the estimated home value for pre-foreclosure homes ranges from $3,526,000 in Ocean City to the lowest home value of $187,700 in Rio Grande.
- Bank OwnedThe median estimated home value of bank owned homes (REO properties) in Cape May County, NJ ranges from the highest value of $564,400 in Cape May Court House to the lowest value of $350,100 in Cape May. Bank owned homes and properties account for 0.00% of properties in Cape May County, NJ. There are 25 cities within Cape May County, NJ; Cape May Court House containing 2 REO properties, has the highest number of bank owned properties in a single city.